Showing posts with label Bugatti Veyron. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Bugatti Veyron. Show all posts

Bugatti Veyron Design

Bugatti Veyron Design
Show | Bugatti Veyron


Bugatti Veyron Design
BUGATTI VEYRON- THE FASTEST


Bugatti Veyron Design
Tags: Bugatti, Veyron


Bugatti Veyron Design
Bugatti Veyron


Bugatti Veyron Design
the Bugatti Veyron is one

Bugatti Veyron Design

The world’s most significant celebration of the automobile takes place annually in Monterey, California. In 2009, it saw some of the most elegant, exclusive, and valuable vehicles ever produced in over 100 years of motoring, with Bugatti playing a prominent role. On the evening prior to the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance, the highlight of the event, the marque renowned for impeccable automotive solutions, aesthetics and driving dynamics unveiled a second model to the world – the new Bugatti Veyron Grand Sport with a unique removable roof.
Bugaty Veyron Design
bugatti veyron price
Bugaty Veyron Design
Recent Bugatti Veyron posts:
Bugaty Veyron Design
Bugattia Veyron. The Bugatti
Bugaty Veyron Design
2006 Bugatti Veyron Pictures
Bugaty Veyron Design
Bugatti Veyron Begati/Bugati
Bugaty Veyron Design
2009 Bugatti Veyron Covered In
Bugaty Veyron Design
2003 Bugatti Veyron
In response to customer demand, significant modifications have been made to the vehicle’s complex structure to make possible open-top driving, thereby adding a new dimension to this high-performance sports car. Incorporating a host of new and innovative safety and equipment features, it is the world’s fastest and most exciting roadster. It is immediately recognizable as a result of its slightly higher windscreen, stylized daytime running lights, and lightweight, transparent polycarbonate roof.

Bugatti Veyron Pic

The Veyron emphasizes a 8.0 litre W16 motor with sixteen barrels in four monetary institutions of four, proportional to several tight-edge V8 motors mated in a W setup. Every barrel has four valves for what added up to sixty four, but the restricted staggered V8 design permits a few overhead camshafts to drive a few monetary institutions of chambers so just four camshafts are could have used. The motor is nourished by four turbochargers and uproots 7,993 cubic centimetres (487.8 cu in), with a square 86 by 86 mm (3.4 by 3.4 in) bore and stroke.



The transmission is a double-clutch administer-change gearbox workstation-regulated programmed with seven gear ratios, with magnesium paddles obsolete wheel and a change time of less than 150 milliseconds, fabricated via Ricardo of England as opposed to Borg-Warner, who composed the six speed DSG utilized in the mainstream Volkswagen Group marques. The Veyron tend to be be determined in either semi-or totally-programmed mode.

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

James May's Bugatti Veyron Top Speed Test - Top Gear - BBC autos




Bugatti Veyron vs BMW M3

Coolest Car in the world? Bugatti Veyron Grand Sport

When asked about cool cars and which is the coolest, the Bugatti Veyron will always be up there with the best of them. Here we showcase some amazing pictures (which make cool wallpapers) and video of this beast. The cool Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Grand Sport is the world’s fastest convertible. With a top speed of 407kmh (252mph) it tops the former record holder, Ferrari’s Scuderia Spider 16M, by 92kmh (57mph).



The powerful 1,001HP roadster boasts a 0-100km/h (0-62mph) time of just 2.5 seconds and, as you’d hope, comes fitted with ceramic brakes for cool, controlled stops from high speeds. These impressive speeds are achievable when the convertible’s polycarbonite roof is fitted, but is engineered with drag reduction in mind - fetching as much as 360kph/224mph with the roof off. If you don’t care for the hassle of a rigid roof, Bugatti have come up with a unique umbrella-like cover (video below) that will protect the interior from the rain and fold back down in a snap.











The Bugatti Veyron 16.4 Grand Sport’s chassis and panels are made from both carbon fiber and aluminum, in a complex re-engineering of the coupe model to maintain crash protection with the roof-less structure. The tires for the car were made specially by Michelin to withstand the high temperatures generated at its high speeds. They will apparently cost $17,000 or £12,000 to replace.






Only 150 examples of this €1.4 | $1.75 | £1.25 million supercar will be made, with around 40 to 50 going to registered Bugatti owners. Unlike with Shelby’s Ultimate Aero, Bugatti are sticking to their old-school roots and will not be releasing an electric version, despite the price tag.

Bugatti Veyron - Vincero Mansory Anniversary Edition

Check out this cool car! It's a special edition Bugatti Veyron Vincero which celebrates the brand's 100th anniversary. Featuring a carbon fiber hood and engine cover, new black wheels, and an interior that has been reupholstered in black and white with carbon fiber trim. Pretty Cool!








Power comes from a slightly modified version of the Bugatti's quad turbocharged 8.0-liter 16 cylinder engine which now produces 1109 hp and 1310 Nm of torque instead of the standard car's 1001 hp and 1250 Nm of torque. The slight increase in power occurs thanks to an enhanced cold air induction system and an optimized exhaust.




The exterior gets a minor styling facelift as Mansory adds several carbon-fiber body parts including a shorter hood, a new front apron, revised side skirts, and a new diffuser. Among the other key design features are a "V" insignia applied to the front grille, larger air outlets on the side and back, LED daytime running lights, and fully-forged turbine-design wheels.



Inside, the Linea Vincero Bugatti Veyron receives exclusive design touches such as LED lighting fitted to seats, door linings and dashboard as well as carbon-fiber trim applied to top of the instrument panel, center console, and door handles. The new limited edition Linea Vincero Bugatti Veyron 16.4 will be available to order at Prestige Cars in Abu Dhabi for an undisclosed amount of money.







Bugatti Veyron Top Gear

On Top Gear the car has received considerable praise from all three presenters. While initially skeptical in 2004 that the Veyron would even be produced, Jeremy Clarkson later declared the Veyron "the greatest piece of engineering ever. No, I'm sorry, this is the greatest car ever made and the greatest car we will ever see in our lifetime." James May proclaimed that the Veyron is "our Concorde moment". To review the car, Clarkson drove from Alba, northern Italy to London whilst racing James May and Richard Hammond who were travelling in a Cessna 182 aeroplane.

A few episodes later, James May drove the Veyron at the VW test track and took it to its top speed of 407.16 km/h (253.00 mph). During the second episode of the 13th season, Richard Hammond raced the Veyron against the McLaren F1 driven by The Stig in a one mile drag race in Abu Dhabi, commenting on Bugatti's "amazing technical achievement" versus the "non gizmo" racing purity of the F1. While the F1 was quicker off the line and remained ahead until both cars were travelling at approximately 200 km/h, the Bugatti overtook its competitor from 200 to 300 km/h, and emerged the victor. Hammond has stated that he did not use the Veyron's launch control in order to make the race more interesting.

The Veyron also won the award for Car of the Decade in Top Gear's end of 2009 award show. Clarkson commented "It was a car that just rewrote the rule book really, an amazing piece of engineering, a genuine Concorde moment". When the standard version was tested, it did not reach the top of the lap time leader board, which was speculated as being due to the car's considerable weight disadvantage against the other cars towards the top. The SuperSport version, however, achieved the fastest ever time of 1:16.8, as well as being taken to a (verified) average top speed of 431.072 km/h (267.856 mph) by Raphanel on the programme, henceforth retaking its position as the fastest production car in the world.


Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron

Bugatti Veyron
Bugatti Veyron



Blog Archive